Credits

		
Director, Writer		  Dave Whitehead
		
Producers			  Sadie Wilson
				  Paul Murphy
				  Dave Whitehead


In association with the New Zealand Film Commission

Co Producer			  Marc Tyron
		
Cast		

David				  Te Ahitaewa Hakaraia-Hosking 
Nathan				  Duane Evans Jnr
Dad				  Taungaroa Emile
Toko				  Maaka Pohatu
Mum				  Gabe MacDonnell
Tree Feller			  Pat Hakaraia
Scar				  Gary the Gutless Possum
Land Rover			  Longsheep
		
1st AD 
& Directors Mentor		  Paul Murphy
		
Cinematographer			  Matthew Meikle
		
Editor				  Greg Daniels
		
Composer 			  Tane Upjohn-Beatson
		
Casting				  Dave Whitehead

The Casting Company		  Tina Cleary
				  Miranda Rivers
Gail Cowan Management Ltd		
		
Focus Puller			  Niki Winer
				  Charles Edwards
		
2nd Camera Assist		  Matt Pancer
				  Jordan Beresford
		
Gaffer				  Russell Lloyd
Best Boy			  Alex McKenna
		
Grip				  Jan Keinheins
		
Sound Recordist			  Ken Saville
Sound Recordist Pickup Shoot	  Joel Anscombe-Smith
Boom Operator			  Chris Ward
		
Script Superviser		  Michelle Child
		
Costume Design/Key Onset	  Sarah Campbell
Make Up Artist			  Alysia Denton
Make Up Artist Pickup Shoot	  Lisa Foothead
		
Stills Photographer		  Sarah Campbell
Stills Photographer Pickup Shoot  Christopher Moss
Stills Assistant		  Bailey Eru
		
First Aid			  Felix Filipo
		
Production Assistant		  Anne van der Pasch
Runner				  George Dyer
Set Hands			  Louis Littlejohn
				  Jordan Keen
				  Oliver Keen
		
Ye Olde Builder of Sheds	  Gregg Fletcher
		
Story Board Artist		  Christian Rivers
		
Vehicle Wrangler		  Richard Paterson
				  Trudy Burgess
		
VFX Producer			  James Cunningham
VFX Supervisor			  Oliver Herbert
On Set Supervisor		  Brian C Samuels
		
VFX and Animation Provided by Media Design School		
Bachelor of Art and Design - Class 16073		
				
				  Ananta Shesh Desai
				  Anine Samuelsen
				  Katrine Elnes
				  Arjun Sharma
				  Rafael Laffitte
				  Alesana Inivale
				  Kathrine Paulsen
				  Emil de Lange
				  Douglas Grönborg
				  Abby Nath
				  Luke Thynne
				  Jimmy Trinh
				  Vilde Skjellestad
				  Magnus Aaby
		
Jilin Animation Institute		
Possum Animation		
		
Animation Supervisors		  Weiqi Wang
				  Fei Peng
		
Animators			  Junying Zhai
				  Fengxue Li
				  Jingying Sui
				  Yufeng Wu
				  Yuanhong Zhu
				  Zhiguang Zhao
				  Peng Wang
				  Xiaoyun Mao
				  Jinhua Qi
				  Fengjiao Liu
				  Guo Chong
		
		
Sound Designer			  Michelle Child
Dialogue Supervisor		  Matthew Stutter
ADR Recordist and Editor	  Chris Ward
ADR Studio			  TheADRoom
		
Foley Services provided by Bespoke Post		
		
Foley Mixer			  Amy Barber
Foley Artist			  Jonathan Bruce
		
Score Recording Engineer 
& Mixer				  John Neill
Recorded and Mixed at		  Park Road Post
		
1st Violin 			  Yuka Eguchi
2nd Violin 			  Kristina Zelinska
Viola 				  Andrew Thomson
Cello 				  Andrew Joyce
Flute				  Erin Upjohn-Beatson
Clarinet 			  Patrick Barry
Bass 				  Simon Eastwood
Drums				  Thomas Friggens
Mandolin 			  Tane Upjohn-Beatson
Guitar				  Adrian Jensen, Tane Upjohn-Beatson
		
Weta Workshop		
		
Workshop Supervisor		  Rob Gillies
Possum Puppet Construction	  Kelly Marie
Mold Dept			  Rob Skene
Casting Dept			  Emmet Davey
Cleanup Dept			  Guy Mulligan
Paint Dept			  Dordi Moen
		
Cameras and Lighting Hire	  Portsmouth Rentals
		
Camera Department 		  Claude Dasan
				  David Russell
Lighting Department 		  Leonne Kassler
				  Louise Kassler
				  Craig Macintosh
		
Post Production at Park Road Post Production, Wellington, New Zealand		
		
Re-recording Mixers		  Tim Chaproniere
				  Alexis Feodoroff
Sound Recordist			  Toby Lloyd
On-line Editor			  Tim Willis
Colourist			  Damian McDonnell
		
Chief Executive			  Cameron Harland
Head of Marketing		  Vicki Jackways
Head of Production		  Dean Watkins
Director of Engineering - Picture Ian Bidgood
Director of Engineering - Sound	  John Neill
Sound Manager			  Nigel Scott
Picture Manager			  Daniel Eady
Producer			  Jenna Udy
Workflow Architect		  Anthony S. Pratt
Media Operations Supervisor	  Victoria Chu
Media Operator			  Michael Harris
Wrangling Manager		  Joyce Kamille Cristal
Data Wrangler			  Wattana Moeung
Projectionist			  Paul Harris
		
New Zealand Film Commision		
Talent Pathways Managers	  Jude Mclaren
				  Whetu Fala
		
Graphic Design			  Chris Bleackley
Artwork				  Geoff Francis
Logo Animation			  Jason Bowden
		
Accomodation			  Waihoanga Centre For Well-Being
		
Catering			  Elements
				  Baxters Catering
		
Coffee				  Cafe Laffarre
		
Special Thanks			  The Amazing - Pat and Tania Hakaraia
				  Peter & Ann Marie Housiaux
				  Lyn & Don Wallace
				  Katera Rikihana-Tukerangi, 
				  Lance Tukerangi & Whanau
				  The Wichman-Evans Whanau
				  The Hakaraia-Hosking Whanau
				  Libby Hakaraia & Tainui Stevens
				  Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson
				  Richard Taylor and Tania Rodger
				  David Paul
				  Michael de Young
				  Rachel Keen
				  Amanda Walker
				  Vicki O'hagan
				  Angela Littlejohn
				  Bonnie Philp
				  Juliet Dreaver
				  Elliott Traverse
				  Sue Mcpherson
				  Illumin
				  The Whitehead Whanau and Clan Cosgrove
		
Dedicated to Dad, Wallace Whitehead, 
my brothers John Whitehead & Evan Hughes 
and my sisters Wikitoria Whitehead and Josephine Tumanako		
		
Filmed in Otaki and Battle Hill, Paekakariki, New Zealand		
		
Headlight Films Ltd © 2016
%d bloggers like this: